Show/Hide

                                            AFTER HOURS EMERGENCY WATER/SEWER UTILITY CALLS, CALL (850) 233-5050

Public Records Requests, Click HERE. National, state and local regulations for your rental property. Click HERE.
flag2 For Flag Warning System Click HERE.

Water Pumping & Storage Division

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
Water Tank
Water 9
Water 8
Water 7
Water 07
Water 03
Water 04
Water 05
Water 06
Panama City Beach purchases all treated potable water from Bay County under a long-term wholesale supply contract. During high demand or tourist season, over 17 million gallons of water per day are received by the City through two delivery points.  Near each of these two points, the City operates a large water storage and pumping station with the ability to convey water through a distribution system to the customers.  The stations have a combined storage capacity of 25 million gallons to provide a safe and consistent water supply in the event of temporary disruptions in supplies from the County, or for additional water for the Fire Department when fighting fires. 

The potable water is treated and tested by Bay County to ensure compliance with state and federal water standards.  After the treated water is delivered to the City, it is regularly monitored and tested at the storage tank and in the distribution system.  Sampling of water is done routinely, and all samples are tested by an independent laboratory service before the results are provided to regulatory agencies.  

Each year by July 1st, all public water systems are required to produce Consumer Confidence Reports (CCR) that informs customers where their water comes from and what is in it. Citizens can use this service to report a concern related to water quality. Cloudy or discolored water may be due to construction in the area, hydrant flushing or deteriorating internal plumbing. This may be easily resolved within your residence by running the cold water in your bathtub for a minute or two and should cost less than 10 cents in water use to do so. To view the latest report, please click here.

The City’s water mains are looped to keep the water in motion at all times to reduce system-related odors. If there is a bad odor, it may be due to stagnation in the hot water heater or a well cross-connection.  Please note that the plumbing in a home may affect the taste of water.

New residents may need to get use to the "taste" or "flavor" of the in the City water. In fact, water does not have a taste. The derived taste is from dissolved minerals in the water. The source of the water will determine the degree of naturally occurring minerals that can cause slightly different tastes. Surface water may sometimes have a flat, earthy taste instead of the slightly metallic taste typically associated with ground water.