Show/Hide

News List

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Boil water notice issued in Carillon Beach

Post Date:07/06/2020 12:00 PM

Due to a contractor caused break on a 6-inch water main, there was a temporary loss in water pressure for residents in Carillon Beach and Pinnacle Port Condominiums on Monday, July 6 at approximately 2:30 p.m. If you are at this location, you may experience discolored water for approximately 24 hours after your water service has been restored. 

As a precaution, the City of Panama City Beach Utilities advises that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing of dishes be boiled.  A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient.  As an alternative, bottled water may be used. 

This “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” will remain in effect until the water line repair is completed and a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink. The City will issue a rescission lifting this “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” at that time and you will be notified by a door hanger notice at your address and on the City's Facebook page.

If you have any questions regarding this notice, you may contact the City of Panama City Beach Utilities Department at (850) 233-5100 ext. 2420 from 8 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday through Friday or after hours and weekends at (850) 233-5050.

Public Information Officer Debbie Ward can be reached at dward@pcbgov.com or (850) 233-5100.

 

Return to full list >>

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Download Acrobat Reader Flash Player Download Flash Player Windows Media Player Download Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Download Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Download Word Viewer Excel Viewer Download Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer Download PowerPoint Viewer