Show/Hide

                                            AFTER HOURS EMERGENCY WATER/SEWER UTILITY CALLS, CALL (850) 233-5050

Public Records Requests, Click HERE. National, state and local regulations for your rental property. Click HERE.
flag2 For Flag Warning System Click HERE.

News List

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Boil water notice issued for Utes Street

Post Date:10/01/2018 1:00 PM

A Panama City Beach Utilities water supply line experienced a temporary loss in pressure in an area near Rick Seltzer Park on Utes Street. Inadvertent damage was caused to a 2-inch water main while a private contractor was conducting improvements to the manholes. Residents in this area may experience discolored water approximately 24 hours after water has been restored.

As a precaution, we advise that all water be boiled which is used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth and washing dishes. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

The area affected includes:

  • Misty Harbour, 7904 Utes St., Units 1-19
  • Triplex, 4120 Utes St.
  • Triplex, 4118 Utes St.
  • Bonney & Associates, 7911 S. Thomas Drive

The precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until the replacement service lines are completed and a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink. The City will publicly issue a rescission lifting this notice at that time.

Questions: Please call (850) 233-5100 Monday through Friday from 8 a.m.-4 p.m. For after hours and weekends, call (850) 233-5050.

A previous boil water notice for the Palm Bay/Grand Palm area was lifted Saturday.

Public Information Officer Debbie Ward can be reached at dward@pcbgov.com or (850) 233-5100.

 

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Flash Player Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer